Data Privacy Notice (GDPR)

This Data Privacy Notice is valid for Aletsch Arena AG.

The protection of your privacy is important to us. We respect your identity and privacy and ensure that they are protected and that your personal data is processed in compliance with the law.

Personal data means all details and information relating to an identified or identifiable person. Besides your contact details such as name, telephone number, address or e-mail address, this includes any other information that you provide us with.

We are fully committed to the responsible handling of your personal data and comply as a matter of course with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other provisions of Swiss data protection law. It also goes without saying for us that we comply with the legal requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR).

In this Data Privacy Notice we inform you about which of your data we process, what we need this data for and how you can object to the collection of your data.

When we refer to the processing of your personal data in this Data Privacy Notice, we mean all the ways in which your personal data is handled, including the storage, processing, use, erasure etc. of the data.

This Data Privacy Notice not only covers all forms of data processing in connection with the website www.aletscharena.ch, but also all instances of the processing of personal data at the information centres and other points of sale of Aletsch Arena AG.

This Data Privacy Notice is an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Business (GTC) of Aletsch Arena AG.

Who is responsible for the processing of data?

Aletsch Arena AG is responsible for the processing of your data.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our company Data Protection Officer. Either by post to:

Aletsch Arena AG
Data Protection Officer
Furkastrasse 39
CH-3983 Mörel-Filet

or by e-mail to:

datenschutz@aletscharena.ch

Why do we collect personal data?

We know how important it is to you that your personal data is handled carefully. Data is only ever processed for specific purposes. This could be out of technical necessity or due to contractual requirements, legal provisions, overriding interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or if you have granted your express consent. We collect, store and process personal data wherever necessary. 

What data is collected by us, for what purpose and where is it stored?

In the following, we show you for each application what personal data we collect, for what purpose, and where we store your different data. It is equally true for all applications that no personal data is collected by Aletsch Arena AG without your active consent.

Visiting the website at aletscharena.ch

When you visit the aletscharena.ch website, information about each page access is temporarily stored in an anonymous log file on the server of our web agency.

What data is stored?

  • IP address of the device requesting access
  • Date and time of access

For what purpose?

  • System security and stability
  • Error and performance analysis
  • Internal, statistical purposes
  • Optimisation of our website
  • Default language

Where is the data stored?

BAR Informatik AG, Weidenweg 235, CH-3902 Glis

For external websites to which there is a link from the Aletsch Arena website, Aletsch Arena AG assumes no liability for compliance with the data protection regulations.

For an enquiry via the contact form on aletscharena.ch

The contact form on aletscharena.ch allows you to contact us easily. 

What data is stored?

  • Title
  • Company
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Address
  • Telephone / Mobile
  • E-mail*
  • Message*

Required fields are marked with (*).

For what purpose?

Without this information we are unable to process your request and will therefore be unable to provide our services.

Where is the data stored?

Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA

When you subscribe to the aletscharena.ch newsletter

We use the newsletter to inform you regularly by e-mail or post about exciting news, special offers etc. from the resort. 

What data is stored?

  • Title
  • Company
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Address
  • Telephone / Mobile
  • E-mail*
  • Language*
  • Message*

Required fields are marked with (*).

For what purpose?

  • Without this information we cannot send you newsletters.
  • We need the fields Title, Language and Topics in order to send you personalised information.

Where is the data stored?

indual GmbH, Sebastiansplatz 4, Postfach 377, CH-3900 Brig

Your personal data is automatically transferred to the service provider’s database through the registration form on aletscharena.ch and via a secure connection. To send the newsletter, we use the “dodeley” newsletter software provided by indual GmbH. If you want to unsubscribe from the newsletter, you will find an ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the end of every newsletter.

On opening a newsletter

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our service provider’s server when the newsletter is opened, allowing us to analyse the use of the newsletter.

What data is stored?

  • IP address of the device requesting access
  • Date and time of access
  • The operating system of your device
  • The browser you are using including the version
  • Whether the newsletter was opened and, if so, at what time
  • Articles / links that are clicked on

For what purpose?

  • For the technical improvement of the services
  • To enable us to recognise your reading habits and adapt the content to you accordingly.

Where is the data stored?

indual GmbH, Sebastiansplatz 4, Postfach 377, CH-3900 Brig

To prevent the activation of the web-beacon function, please configure your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in your messages.

When booking, enquiring and ordering via the web shop

The web shop at booking.aletscharena.ch lets you order a range of offerings such as accommodation, additional services, event tickets, and package deals as well as brochures and souvenirs. If certain offers cannot be booked directly, they can be requested from the service provider (hotel, holiday apartment, snow sports schools, etc.) via an online form. Since Aletsch Arena AG acts as an agent between you and the service provider for bookings or enquiries, specific data must be forwarded to the service provider in order for them to be able to fulfil the contract or prepare an offer. However, we will also save your data to our central database and process it there for marketing purposes, provided you have given your consent to this.

What data is stored?

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Address*
  • E-mail*
  • Phone*
  • Message
  • Persons accompanying you**
  • Date of birth**
  • Credit card details

Required fields are marked with (*).
Only required when booking accommodation (**).

For what purpose?

  • We need a telephone number in order to contact you quickly in case of questions or problems regarding your booking/enquiry/order. In addition, the service provider may contact you by phone to coordinate the handover of the keys or to clarify other details, for example.
  • When you book accommodation, the service provider is legally obliged to register you with the authorities; thus we also require information about those accompanying you, including their date of birth.
  • If you have actively subscribed to the newsletter, we take the liberty of sending you news from the destination by e-mail. You have the option of unsubscribing from the newsletter at any time (see “On opening a newsletter”).
  • When you order brochures, we need your address to send you the brochures you have ordered.

Where is the data stored?

feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck

When booking cable car tickets via the webshop

In addition to the above offers, cable car tickets can also be purchased via the webshop booking.aletscharena.ch. Since the Aletsch Arena AG acts as an agent between you and the Aletsch Bahnen AG when booking mountain railway tickets, specific data must be forwarded to the Aletsch Bahnen AG to facilitate contract fulfilment and technical processing.

What data is stored?

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Address*
  • E-mail*
  • Phone*
  • Message
  • KeyCard Number
  • Date of birth*
  • Credit card details*

Required fields are marked with (*).

For what purpose?

  • We need a telephone number in order to contact you quickly in case of questions or problems relating to your booking.
  • If you give us your KeyCard number, you have the option of loading the cable car ticket directly onto your personal KeyCard.
  • Your date of birth will be used to check whether you have booked the correct ticket category (adults, children, etc.).
  • The credit card information is forwarded to the credit card acquirer for payment processing, but not stored with us (see “What data do we pass on to third parties?”).
  • If you have actively subscribed to the newsletter, we take the liberty of sending you news from the destination by e-mail. You have the option of unsubscribing from the newsletter at any time (see “On opening a newsletter”).

Where is the data stored?

  • feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck
  • Skidata AG, Untersbergstraße 40, A-5083 Grödig / Salzburg (Vorname, Nachname, Geburtsdatum, KeyCard Nummer)
  • Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, CH-8008 Zürich (Kreditkarteninformationen)

When using the Aletsch Arena App

The Aletsch Arena App lets you receive daily updates such as summer and winter sports reports, events, tour suggestions, webcams, etc. In winter, the App also offers GPS navigation for the ski area. We use the tracking tool Google Analytics to analyse user behaviour. You can find out what data is collected for this in the corresponding section “Google Analytics”.

Cookies

Cookies help to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful, among other things. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor transmit your personal data to us.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that you get a warning when a new cookie is created. Please refer to your browser settings for more information.

Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all functionalities of our online services.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. for the purposes of demand-oriented design and the continuous optimisation of our websites and the Aletsch Arena App. In connection with this, we create pseudonymised user profiles and use small text files (see “Cookies”).

The information generated by cookies about your use of our websites and the Aletsch Arena App is transferred to the service provider’s server, stored there and prepared for our use. In addition to the data listed above (see “Visiting the website at aletscharena.ch”), this gives us the following information:

What data is stored?

  • Name and URL of the retrieved data
  • The referrer URL from which the visitor came and, if applicable, the search term used
  • End device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • The type of browser you are using incl. which version
  • Country, region or city from which our website is accessed
  • The name of your internet provider
  • The transmission protocol used
  • Navigation path a visitor takes on the website
  • Stay time on the website or subpage
  • Subpage from which the user leaves the website
  • Returning or first-time visitor

For what purpose?

  • The information is used to evaluate and improve the use of the websites and the Aletsch Arena App.
  • This information may also be transferred to third parties where this is required by law, or where such third parties process the information on our behalf.

Where is the data stored?

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States

The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. According to Google Inc., the IP address will not be linked to other data associated with the user under any circumstances. More information about the web analysis service we use can be found on the Google Analytics website.

Users can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to their use of the website (including the IP address) from being recorded by Google, and prevent such data from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin which is available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Social Media

Links to our social media profiles

Our websites and the Aletsch Arena App feature links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

  • Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)
  • Flickr (SmugMug Inc., Suite 200, 67 E Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041, USA)
  • Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA)
  • Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)
  • Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)
  • YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA)

If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will automatically be taken to our profile on the relevant social network. In order to use the functionalities of this network, you may be required to log on to your user account at the network.

When you click on a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and that social network’s server. This gives the social network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and clicked on the link. If you access a link to a social network while logged into your account with that network, the content of our site may be linked to your profile on the social network, which enables the social network to associate your visit to our website directly with your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking the links to these social networks. This association is always made if you log on to the relevant network after clicking on the link on our website.

Use of social bookmarking on aletscharena.ch

Social bookmarks used on our websites are identified by the logo of the respective service. Users of certain social media platforms can use social bookmarking to place links from selected websites on their profile to mark them or share the page with their contacts. Clicking on social bookmarks sends identifying data to the associated social media platform. If you do not want this to happen, you should not activate social bookmarks. With regard to the collection, processing and use of your data by social media platforms, please consult the data protection information of the individual social media platforms.

Use of external content on aletscharena.ch

On certain websites you will find content such as Google Maps, YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr, etc., which is integrated by external providers. This means that in that area of the website an external website is accessed. How the data is processed within these iframes is beyond our control. The external providers will associate the accessing of this content with your account at the relevant provider, provided you are registered with this provider. The providers will set a cookie as soon as the page has loaded. With regard to the collection, processing and use of your data here, please consult the data protection information of the individual providers.

Which providers are specifically involved?

  • Google Maps (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA)
  • feratel Webcams (feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck)
  • Flickr (SmugMug Inc., Suite 200, 67 E Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041, USA)
  • Outdooractive (Outdooractive GmbH & Co. KG, Missener Straße 18, DE-87509 Immenstadt)
  • SBB Fahrplan (Schweizerische Bundesbahnen SBB, Hilfikerstrasse 1, CH-3000 Bern 65)
  • Skiline.cc (Alturos Destinations GmbH, Lakeside B03, A-9020 Klagenfurt)
  • TrustYou Bewertungen (TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstrasse 15, DE-81369 München)
  • Vimeo (Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA)
  • YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA)

Analogue data collection

Aletsch Arena AG also collects personal data from you outside the website. This may be the case, for example, if you contact us by e-mail or telephone independently of the website and we need to record your information (e.g. your e-mail address or telephone number) in order to contact you.

We also collect your personal data when you register for an event or book an additional service at one of our information centres. We obtain essentially the same data as we require for bookings on the website (see “When booking, enquiring and ordering via the web shop”).

In the case of third-party services (see our GTC Section 3.1 ff), our role is limited to that of agents in that we perform bookings on behalf of the service providers. We forward the data needed for the booking to the relevant service-providers. These service providers are responsible for the further processing of the data in compliance with data protection law. Unless stated otherwise, the service providers will process the data to carry out the booking. They may also involve third parties who process the data on their behalf. Hoteliers, owners of holiday apartments and camping-site operators are also legally obliged to register you and those accompanying you with the authorities.

In the case of third-party services, we are not responsible for the data processing of the service providers. We will, however, store the booking data in our central database, along with any other data that we collect from you in connection with the provision of services, and, subject to your consent, will evaluate it there for marketing purposes (see “Storage of your personal data in a central database of Aletsch Arena AG”).

Retention of data

We process personal data only as long as this is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. If you have set up an account with us, we will keep the master data you provide for an unlimited period of time. However, you may request the erasure of your account at any time (see “What are your rights?”). We will delete the master data, provided we are not obliged by law to store it. For orders placed without opening an account, your master data will be erased after the expiry of the warranty period or the fulfilment of the service, insofar as we are not obliged by law to retain it. This erasure can take place immediately or as part of our periodic deletion cycles.

Contract data, which may also include personal data, will be kept by us until the end of the statutory retention period of 10 years. Obligations to preserve records arise e.g. from accounting and tax regulations as well as the obligation to preserve electronic communications. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

If, due to abuse, payment defaults or other legitimate reasons, we wish to refuse further business dealings with an affected person, we will retain the relevant personal data for five years, or, in the event of a recurrence, for ten years.

What data do we pass on to third parties?

We will only pass on your personal data with your express consent, where there is a legal obligation to do so, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

Various third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this privacy policy (see “What data is collected by us, for what purpose and where is it stored?”). Another service provider to whom personal data is passed on or who has or may have access to personal data is our web host (BAR Informatik AG, Weidenweg 235, CH-3902 Glis). The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland.

Credit card details

We forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and the credit-card acquirer when you pay by credit card on the website. If you opt to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the required information. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by third parties, please also read the General Terms and Conditions and the Data Privacy Notice of Datatrans AG and of your credit card issuer.

Skiline.cc

You have the option of signing up directly on our website for the services of Skiline (ski day tracking, giant slalom with ski movie, speed course with photo, etc.). If you opt for Skiline services, you will be asked to enter all required information (KeyCard number, first name, last name, etc.). With regard to the processing of your personal data by third parties, please also read the General Terms and Conditions and the Data Privacy Notice of Alturos Destinations GmbH.

Storage of your personal data in a central database of Aletsch Arena AG

The personal data mentioned in the preceding sections can be stored, processed and evaluated centrally by Aletsch Arena AG. These evaluations can be used to create user profiles for you. By using the functionalities mentioned above, you agree that we may store your personal data in our central database and evaluate it there for advertising purposes. You agree that personalised user profiles may be created for you. You grant us your consent to evaluate your personal data for advertising purposes and create user profiles. You may object to the evaluation of your personal data for advertising purposes and the creation of user profiles at any time (see “What are your rights?”).

What are your rights?

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • You may request information about your personal data stored by us
  • • You may request the rectification, modification, restriction or erasure of your personal data
  • • You may object to the use of your data for marketing purposes

To exercise your rights, please contact the person listed at the beginning of this Data Privacy Notice.

How is data security guaranteed?

We deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us from manipulation, partial or complete loss and from unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in step with technological developments. You should always keep your information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with anyone else. We also take in-house data protection very seriously. We oblige our employees and the service providers commissioned by us to observe confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection legislation.

Changes to this Data Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify and supplement this Data Privacy Notice at any time and at our sole discretion. Please consult this Privacy Notice regularly.

Updated: September 2018

Icons created by “Freepik” downloaded from www.flaticon.com (as per September 2018)

E-Mail
Export PDF